Academic Services
Academic Coaching in Engineering (ACE)
The Academic Coaching in Engineering (ACE) program is designed to support and empower students in core engineering courses. ACE includes a separate space for peer-assisted tutoring as well as supplemental instruction lead by upper-class engineering student coaches. During finals week, special study tables are hosted by the academic coaches to assist students in preparing for exams. View more information regarding SP24 ACE sessions. For questions, please contact Program Manager Renee Pelan.
Academic Coaching Drop-In Schedule (Spring 2024)
Select your course area to find academic coaches in your classes (e.g. if you are looking for Physics 1250 tutoring, click Physics).
ACE Coaching Subjects
Block
Coach: Amanda McIntyre
Courses: BIOETHC 2010
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 1pm-4pm, Thursday 1pm-3pm, Friday 12pm-2pm
Coach: Katie Jones
Courses: BME 2000, BME 2200, BME 2700, BME 3701, BME 3702, BME 4310, BME 4410, BME 4510, BME 3703, BMW 4901, BME 5510
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 11:15am-1:15pm, Wednesday 11:15am-1:15pm
Accordions
Coach: Chinyere McLean
Courses: CSE 2221
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 11:30am-1:30pm, Wednesday 11:30am-1:30pm, Friday 11:30am-1:30pm
Coach: Jess Walker
Courses: CSE 1222, CSE 1223, CSE 2221, CSE 2231, CSE 2321, 2451
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 10am-11am, Friday 11am-1pm
Coach: Lathania Escobar Soto
Courses: CSE 2112
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 10am-11am, Tuesday 10am-12:30pm, Thursday 10am-12:30pm
Coach: Alex Theis
Courses: CSE 1223, CSE 2221, CSE 2231, CSE 2321
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 1pm-2pm, Thursday 1pm-2pm
Accordions
Coach: Katie Jones
Courses: CHEM 1210, CHEM 1220
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 11:15am-1:15pm, Wednesday 11:15am-1:15pm
Coach: Jess Walker
Courses: CHEM 1210
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 10am-11am, Friday 11am-1pm
Coach: Will Dixon
Courses: CHEM 1210, CHEM 2510, CHEM 2520, CHEM 2540
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 1pm-4pm, Wednesday 10am-12pm
Coach: Amanda McIntyre
Courses: CHEM 1210, CHEM 1220, CHEM 2510, CHEM 2520, CHEM 2540
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 1pm-4pm,, Thursday 1pm-3pm, Friday 12pm-2pm
Accordions
Coach: Chinyere McLean
Courses: ECE 2020, ECE 2060, ECE 2300, ECE 2560, ECE 3020, ECE 3027, ECE 3030, ECE 3040, ECE 3047, ECE 3050, ECE 3561, ECE 5020
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 11:30am-1:30pm, Wednesday 11:30am-1:30pm, Friday 11:30am-1:30pm
Coach: Jess Walker
Courses: ECE 2020, ECE 2060, ECE 2560, ECE 3020, ECE 3027, ECE 3567, ECE 5362, ECE 5020, ECE 5561, ECE 5570
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 10am-11am, Friday 11am-1pm
Coach: Kenny Tanaka
Courses: ECE 2300
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 3pm-4pm, Tuesday 10am-12pm, Thursday 10am-12pm
Accordions
Coach: Will Dixon
Courses: ENGR 1181, ENGR 1221, ENGR 1510
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 1pm-4pm, Wednesday 10am-12pm
Coach: Kenny Tanaka
Courses: ENGR 1181, ENGR 1182, ENGR 1510
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 3pm-4pm, Tuesday 10am-12pm, Thursday 10am-12pm
Coach: Lathania Escobar Soto
Courses: ENGR 1181, ENGR 1182, ENGR 2367
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 10am-11am, Tuesday 10am-12:30pm, Thursday 10am-12:30pm
Coach: Amanda McIntyre
Courses: ENGR 1181, ENGR 1182, ENGR 1221
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 1pm-4pm, Thursday 1pm-3pm, Friday 12pm-2pm
Coach: Chinyere McLean
Courses: ENGR 1181, ENGR 1182
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 11:30am-1:30pm, Wednesday 11:30am-1:30pm, Friday 11:30am-1:30pm
Coach: Katie Jones
Courses: ENGR 1181, ENGR 1182
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 11:15am-1:15pm, Wednesday 11:15am-1:15pm
Coach: Jess Walker
Courses: ENGR 1181, ENGR 1182
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 10am-11am, Friday 11am-1pm
Coach: Alex Theis
Courses: ENGR 1181, ENGR 1182
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 1pm-2pm, Thursday 1pm-2pm
Coach: Amanda McIntyre
Courses: ENVENG 3200
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 1pm-4pm, Thursday 1pm-3pm, Friday 12pm-2pm
Accordions
Coach: Chinyere McLean
Courses: ISE 2040
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 11:30am-1:30pm, Wednesday 11:30am-1:30pm, Friday 11:30am-1:30pm
Coach: Lathania Escobar Soto
Courses: ISE 2040.02, ISE 2400, ISE 2500, ISE 3200, ISE 3600, ISE 3700, ISE 3800
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 10am-11am, Tuesday 10am-12:30pm, Thursday 10am-12:30pm
Coach: Jess Walker
Courses: ISE 2040
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 10am-11am, Friday 11am-1pm
Accordions
Coach: Katie Jones
Courses: MATSCEN 2010
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 11:15am-1:15pm, Wednesday 11:15am-1:15pm
Accordions
Coach: Chinyere McLean
Courses: MATH 1050, MATH 1075, MATH 1120, MATH 1121, MATH 1148, MATH 1149, MATH 1150
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 11:30am-1:30pm, Wednesday 11:30am-1:30pm, Friday 11:30am-1:30pm
Coach: Katie Jones
Courses: MATH 1050, MATH 1075, MATH 1120, MATH 1121, MATH 1148, MATH 1149, MATH 1150, MATH 1172, MATH 2173
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 11:15am-1:15pm, Wednesday 11:15am-1:15pm
Coach: Jess Walker
Courses: MATH 1050, MATH 1075, MATH 1120, MATH 1121, MATH 1140, MATH 1141, MATH 1148, MATH 1149, MATH 1150, MATH 1151, MATH 1172, MATH 2415
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 10am-11am, Friday 11am-1pm
Coach: Lathania Escobar Soto
Courses: MATH 1050, MATH 1075, MATH 1120, MATH 1121, MATH 1148, MATH 1149, MATH 1150, MATH 1151, MATH 1172, MATH 2415, MATH 2568
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 10am-11am, Tuesday 10am-12:30pm, Thursday 10am-12:30pm
Coach: Will Dixon
Courses: MATH 1050, MATH 1075, MATH 1120, MATH 1121, MATH 1148, MATH 1149, MATH 1150, MATH 1151
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 1pm-4pm, Wednesday 10am-12pm
Coach: Kenny Tanaka
Courses: MATH 1050, MATH 1075, MATH 1120, MATH 1121, MATH 1148, MATH 1149, MATH 1150, MATH 1151, MATH 1172
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 3pm-4pm, Tuesday 10am-12pm, Thursday 10am-12pm
Coach: Amanda McIntyre
Courses: MATH 1050, MATH 1075, MATH 1120, MATH 1121, MATH 1148, MATH 1149, MATH 1150, MATH 1151, MATH 2177
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 1pm-4pm, Thursday 1pm-3pm, Friday 12pm-2pm
Coach: Alex Theis
Courses: MATH 1050, MATH 1075, MATH 1120, MATH 1121, MATH 1148, MATH 1149, MATH 1150, MATH 1151, MATH 1172
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 1pm-2pm, Thursday 1pm-2pm
Accordions
Coach: Katie Jones
Courses: MECHENG 2040, MECHENG 3500
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 11:15am-1:15pm, Wednesday 11:15am-1:15pm
Coach: Kenny Tanaka
Courses: MECHENG 2010, MECHENG 2020, MECHENG 2030, MECHENG 2850, MECHENG 2900, MECHENG 3260, MECHENG 3501, MECHENG 3751
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 3pm-4pm, Tuesday 10am-12pm, Thursday 10am-12pm
Coach: Lathania Escobar Soto
Courses: MECHENG 2040, MECHENG 2850
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 10am-11am, Tuesday 10am-12:30pm, Thursday 10am-12:30pm
Coach: Amanda McIntyre
Courses: ENVENG 3200
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 1pm-4pm, Thursday 1pm-3pm, Friday 12pm-2pm
Accordions
Coach: Jess Walker
Courses: PHYSICS 1250
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 10am-11am, Friday 11am-1pm
Coach: Katie Jones
Courses: PHYSICS 1251
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 11:15am-1:15pm, Wednesday 11:15am-1:15pm
Coach: Kenny Tanaka
Courses: PHYSICS 1250, PHYSICS 1251
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 3pm-4pm, Tuesday 10am-12pm, Thursday 10am-12pm
Coach: Lathania Escobar Soto
Courses: PHYSICS 1260, PHYSICS 1261
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 10am-11am, Tuesday 10am-12:30pm, Thursday 10am-12:30pm
Accordions
Coach: Katie Jones
Courses: STAT 3450
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 11:15am-1:15pm, Wednesday 11:15am-1:15pm
Coach: Jess Walker
Courses: STAT 3470
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 10am-11am, Friday 11am-1pm
Coach: Lathania Escobar Soto
Courses: STAT 3470.01
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Monday 10am-11am, Tuesday 10am-12:30pm, Thursday 10am-12:30pm
Coach: Alex Theis
Courses: STAT 3470
Availability: (Hitchcock 025) Tuesday 1pm-2pm, Thursday 1pm-2pm
Knowledge Bank
Accordion
Geometric Series
Systems of Equations
Taylor Series
Momentum
CARE Course Offerings
DOI Course Offerings
ENGR 1195.02 for second-year LEAP students focuses more on professional development and exposure to engineering industry and undergraduate engineering opportunities.
During autumn semester, our engineering seminar section is available to students participating in PREFACE. Topics include study skills, time management, engineering majors/careers exploration and other relevant material for first-year and transfer students.
The spring section of 1196 is open to upper-class engineering students focusing on leadership, professional development in the industry work environment and/or laboratory setting, and network building. Invitations to facilitate network building and professional development activities are extended to our engineering faculty, alumni and industry partners.
The course teaches students the concept of metacognition and informs its application to problem solving in engineering courses. Students engage in guided problem solving practice that hones their thinking and helps them make informed decisions about mastering course concepts. Concur: Math 1151 and permission of instructor. Repeatable to a maximum of 4 cr hrs. This course is graded S/U.